10% OFF NEW ORDERS! USE 'NEW10' AT CHECKOUT

Pure Moroccan Prickly Pear Seed Oil

100% Organic & Cold-Pressed

30ml
Current price £22.00 Regular price Saving amount
  • Texture: Oil
  • Use: Apply in the morning and/or evening.
  • Out of Stock
    Unavailable

    Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

    Pure, Cold-Pressed & Unrefined

     

    The Barbary fig or Moroccan prickly pear as it is more commonly known is found on the island of Morocco in North Africa. Like argan oil traditionally prickly pear seed oil was used for culinary as well as healing purposes but is now commonly used in the skincare haircare markets. 

     

    There are a number of benefits of choosing 100% organic and pure prickly pear seed oil. The oil is highly moisturising, skin-softening, hydrating and anti-inflammatory. Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Moroccan prickly pear (Barbary fig), this luxury oil offers exceptional hydration and support to the skin. Our Moroccan prickly pear seed oil is 100% organic, pure and completely unrefined in order to preserve its efficacy. Prickly pear seed oil naturally contains a range of beneficial phytonutrients which include:

     

    Fatty acids

    Prickly pear seed oil is largely composed of the essential linoleic acid (around 70%). Also present in the oil are oleic, palmitic, stearic and palmitoleic acids.

      

    Antioxidants

    Prickly pear seed oil has an abundance of antioxidants, particularly vitamin E, containing around 150% more than argan oil. Several other beneficial phytonutrients with antioxidant properties are also present in the oil, including a number of phenolic compounds.

     

    Made from pure Moroccan prickly pear seeds our oil is 100% organic and unrefined which means that nothing has been added to it. For this reason, the oil can be used for a wide number of applications from haircare to skincare and even in cookery. 

     

    Prickly pear seed oil requires a labour intensive and time-consuming production with each seed only having an oil content of around 5%. Despite the high cost of the oil it has grown in popularity largely thanks to the many natural benefits of pure seed oil. Some of these benefits include: 

     

    • Can protect against free radicals

    • Can nourish, moisturise and soften the skin

    • May help to fight premature aging and wrinkles

    • Can help brighten dark spots and under-eye shadows

    • May tightens pores for smoother skin

    OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA SEED OIL.

     

    Please note that our formulations may be updated occasionally due to our ongoing dedication to innovation. As a result, the ingredient list shown here may vary from that stated on the physical product.

    Skin - Apply 2-3 drops evenly to the face.

    Body - Apply 2-3 drops to the hands and gently massage over exfoliated skin.

    Avoid contact with eyes.

     

    Always conduct a patch test prior to first use.

     

    Keep stored in a cool and dark place, away from direct sunlight.

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 2 reviews Write a review
    We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Accept More info